Olivia and Jaymin Boulton to Victory

The final event in the Junior season was the Central Test-sponsored Family Relay event with each runner completing a 1km leg before handing over to their team-mate.  The eventual winners were the fleet-footed brother and sister combination of Olivia and Jaymin Boulton who were having their last run with the Club before moving to Queensland.

Paul Pops Up

After finishing second in both of the last two events Paul Bennett started as the hot favourite in Sunday’s Rising Sun Hotel non-penalty race at No. 7 Reservoir.  The added pressure made no difference to the experienced physio however, and the popular Paul took the event with a comfortable 10 second victory margin.

 

Capping off an impressive first season Carol Stewart stormed into second place, relegating second-year runner Reza Azimi to third.  As well as third place Reza also ran third Fastest Time for the event behind the more experienced Adam Parker and Simon Hunt.

Tanner Takes Two!

The tracks at No. 7 Reservoir seem to suit Tanner Fear very well and he made the most of them again on Sunday.  Having previously tasted victory out there in Race 9 in June, Tanner added Race 18 to his impressive record in his first year with the Club.

 

Catching and passing Baxter Parker in the last 100 metres of the 1km event Tanner went on to win by 3 seconds with Baxter holding on for second.  Livinia Douglass showed a late season return to form, finishing third with a much improved performance.

 

Final Field Finalised

The field for the Dick Kitt Final, to be run on Sunday August 28 at the Huntly Livestock Exchange, has been announced.

Those who have qualified are: Kevin Shanahan, Kerry Ellis, Chook Stewart, Kane Ellis, Rhonda Schultz, Michael Preece, Ben Goode, John Bailey, Reza Azimi, Richard Schultz, Grant Findlay, Mark Perdon, Peter Le Busque, Carol Stewart, Demi Goodall-Hoffman, Ingrid Douglass, Rick Ermel, Simon Hunt, Lachlan Perdon, Adam Parker and Ryan Shelton.

Pages

Subscribe to Bendigo Athletic Club RSS